SSLA Award History

The Saskatchewan School Library Association, a special subject council of the Saskatchewan Teachers' Federation, proudly announces its awards recipients.

 

 

Dr. Alixe Hambleton Bursary

Frances Luther (1994); Elizabeth Roberts (1996); Colleen Mitchell (1997); Cindy Betrell (1998); Kim Steele (2000); Diane Barsi, Irene Kindrachuk, Denise Rossmo-Weigers, Bev Sheirer (2001); Shirley Krueckl (2002); Karen Walliser (2003); Chris Arnstead (2004); Karen Walliser (2005); Carol Jensen (2006), Donna DesRoches (2007); Erin Walton (2008); Tracy Woodward (2009); Tracy Woodward (2010); Carol Wilkinson (2011); Laurie Hnatiuk and Hali Hamel (2012); Sheena Hushagen (2013); Dawn Opheim and Rachel Florence (2014); Anita Hammond (2015); No Recipient (2016)

 

To nominate a candidate or for more information... (pdf)

 

 

 

Art Forgay Award of Recognition of Administrators

This award was formerly entitled the SSLA Award of Recognition (for school-based and system-based administrators).

 

Davidson School Division (1994); Hon. Pat Atkinson, Minister of Education (1998); Prince Albert Roman Catholic School Division (1999); Eleanor Matz (2000); Jackie Bradley (2001); Colette Fischer (2002), Bill Macfarlane (2003); Qu'Appelle Valley School Division (2004); Maureen Erlandson (2005); Delee Cameron (2006); Lois Smandych (2007); No Recepient (2008); Saskatchewan School Boards Association (2009); Patricia Jamison (2010); No Recipient (2011); Hélène Préfontaine (2012); Judy Nicholson (2013); Charlotte Raine (2014); No Recipient (2015); No Recipient (2016)

 

To nominate a candidate or for more information... (pdf)

 

 

 

Connie Acton Award of Merit

Grace Munro (1992); Marion Perry (1993); Marilyne Earl (1994); Donna DesRoches (1995); Joanne Beltramini (1996); Lori Murphy (1997); Elsbeth Dormuth (1998); Shari Martin (1999); Charlotte Raine (2000); Linda Cairns, Gail Huber, Ingrid Kamineski (2001); Carolyn Yaskowich (2002); Beverley Pacholik (2003); Naomi Kral (2004); Judy Nicholson (2005); Karen Walliser (2006); Violet Smotra-Cook (2007); Lucielle Dubé (2008); Joan Miller (2009); Ruth Garnett (2010); Dawn Morgan (2011); Rhonda Wills (2012); No Recepient (2013); No Recepient (2014); Diane Barsi (2015),  No Recipient (2016); Denise Rossmo-Wiegers (2017).

 

To nominate a candidate or for more information... (pdf)

 

 

 

Honourary Life Members

Lyle Evans (1971); Sylvia Bernie (1976); Enid Cooke (1977); Effie MacLean (1981); Art Forgay (1982); Shirley Andrist (1990); Linda Cairns (2005)

 

 

 

John G. Wright Distinguished Service Award

John G. Wright (1987); Louise Fisher (1988); No Record or No Winner (1989-90); Elizabeth Roberts (1991): No Recepient (1992); Viktor Fast (1993); Dalelene Yelland (1994); Dr. Alixe Hambleton (1995); Pat Taylor (1996), Verna Demers and Ione Langlois (1997); Stephanie Olson (1998); Ellen Bechard (1999); Marion Perry (2000); Sylvia Gunning Birnie (2001); Carol Thiessen (2002); Janet Merkosky (2003); Ann Gagnon (2004); Linda Cairns (2005); No Recepient (2006); Deanna Gruending (2007); Carlene Walter (2008); Florence Barton (2009); Colette Fischer (2010); Maureen Erlendson (2011); Kim Johnson (2012); Chris Arnstead (2013); Joanne Beltramini (2014); Donna DesRoches (2015); No Recipient (2016); No Recipeint (2017)

 

To nominate a candidate or for more information... (pdf)

 

 

 

SAEMS Award of Merit

Dr. Alixe Hambleton (1987)

 

 

 

SSLA Award of Merit

Ken Moore (1988); Connie Acton (1990); Eleanor Matz (1991)

 

Saskatchewan-School-Library-Association

Saskatchewan School Library Association (SSLA)

sasksla@gmail.com
2317 Arlington Avenue
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Canada S7J 2H8
Executive Sign In
x